Latest News: Episcopal Installation of New Archbishop of Kampala scheduled For this month

Latest News: Episcopal Installation of New Archbishop of Kampala scheduled For this month

Today Mother Church in Uganda announced the 25th of January 2022 as the day for the Episcopal installation of the new Archbishop of Kampala Archdiocese Rt Rev Archbishop elect Paul Ssemogerere.

This has been Declared by the chancellor of Kampala Archdiocese Rev Fr Pius Male together with Rev Fr Joseph Mukiibi the head of communications During a press conference Held today at Lubaga.

Rev Fr Pius Male During a press conference

The chancellor also informed the press that There shall be a convoy from Luweero Diocese that shall escot him up to Matugga where the two Dioceses of Kasana-Luweero and Kampala separate and then people of Kampala Archdiocese shall welcome him up to Lubaga Cathedral.

Mass shall start at 10:00am and dignatories from different backgrounds are expected to Grace the function. The installation Process will be carried out by the Pope Nuncio Archbishop Luigi Bianco.

Archbishop Paul Ssemogerere was appointed as Archbishop of Kampala Archdiocese last year on 9th December 2021 by Pope Francis and this was announced by Archbishop Luigi Bianco The Pope Nuncio to Uganda.

The Chancellor has asked the faithful to pray for the Archbishop elect for God’s blessings and guidance.

Most Rev Archbishop Paul Ssemogerere

BIOGRAPHY OF THE NEW ARCHBISHOP ELECT OF KAMPALA, RT REV. PAUL SSEMOGERERE

Date of Birth: 30th June 1956Parish: Kisubi ParishDiocese: Kampala Archdiocese

ORDINATION:

Deaconate: 21st November 1981 (By Archbishop R. G. Weakland in Milwaukee)

Priesthood: 3rd June 1983 (By His Eminence Emmanuel Cardinal Nsubuga at St. Mbaaga’s Major Seminary, Ggaba)

Episcopate: On 23rd August 2008, he was consecrated Bishop at Kasana – Luweero

PASTORAL ASSIGNMENTS

Nswanjere Junior Seminary (Teacher, while still a Deacon: 1982 – 1983

Nswanjere Junior Seminary (Teacher and Vice Rector): 1985 – 1987

Nyenga Parish (Parish Priest): 1987 – 1990

Christ the King Parish (Parish Priest): 1990 – 2008

Dean (Christ the King Deanery): 1990 – 1999

(On 26th April 2006, His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI bestowed upon him the honorary title of Monsignor)

Vicar General (Kampala Archdiocese): 31/10/1999 – 04/03/2008

Episcopal Vicar (Kampala Vicariate): 01/02/2007 – 04/03/2008

Bishop of Kasana – Luweero Diocese: 04/03/2008 – 09/12/2021

Apostolic Administrator of Kampala Archdiocese: 08/04/2021 – 09/12/2021

On 9th December 2021, it was announced that the Holy Father Pope Francis had elected Most Rev. Paul Ssemogerere as the new Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Kampala

TAGS
×